BBA | IP

Visa Information

U.S. citizen traveling to Edinburgh

U.S. citizens traveling to Edinburgh will require a “Visiting Student Visa”. This visa is acquired once you arrive at the U.K. airport and there is no formal application process. Students will need to bring the following items with them at the airport upon arriving at immigration:

• Your offer letter from the University of Edinburgh (provided to you at the Pre-Departure Orientation)
• Financial evidence such as bank statements which demonstrate how you will pay for your studies/living costs
• Evidence that you intend to return to your home country, such as:
        o A return air ticket 
        o A letter from your home University or employer stating that you are required to return (we can provide this letter if requested)

The immigration officer will stamp your passport and write the letters “S.V” (or similar) next to the entry stamp.

Other nationality traveling to Edinburgh

Depending on your nationality, you may or may not require a visa. Please visit the U.K. Border Agency Home Office to check requirements for your specific nationality.

It is the student’s responsibility to research specific requirements for their nationality, and to apply for their visa. At the student’s specific requests, we will gladly provide additional program related documentation to support their visa application, such as a letter which describes the nature of the program, enrollment status at UT, housing and insurance coverage. Students are also encouraged to request an official student enrollment status from the UT Registrar Office. Also, you must notify the UT International Office of your travel plans to avoid experiencing problems with re-entry to the United States.

Page last updated: 5/15/2013