skip main site navigation go to current site section navigation

Global VLIC Schedule

Important Information

Global VLIC Rules

Below is the tentative schedule for the 2015 Global Venture Labs Investment Competition, held May 7 -9 at the AT&T Executive Education and Conference Center in Austin, TX

Thursday, May 7

1:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m., Venture Expo
Amphitheater Room 204 - AT&T Executive Education and Conference Center - 1900 University Avenue
TVL Accelerator companies will pitch their businesses to an audience of investors, entrepreneurs and students
Open to the public

4:30 p.m., Competitor Orientation
Ballroom - Level M3 - AT&T Executive Education and Conference Center - 1900 University Avenue
Teams competing in the Global Venture Labs Investment Competition must attend this mandatory orientation
* Badge required

5:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m., Venture Showcase*
Ballroom - Level M3 - AT&T Executive Education and Conference Center - 1900 University Avenue
40 teams of competitors from around the world display their ventures at a trade show style event; TVL companies will also be exhibiting
* Badge required

Friday, May 8

8:30 a.m. – 1:00 p.m., Opening Round
Rooms 101, 102, 103, 104, 107, 108, 203 and 301. AT&T Executive Education and Conference Center - 1900 University Avenue
40 Global VLIC teams compete in eight divisions according to type of venture
Open to the public, no reservation required

Division I

Division II

Division III

Division IV

Division V

Division VI

Division VII

Division VIII

Room 101

Room 102

Room 103

Room 104

Room 107

Room 108

Room 202

Room 203

8:30 AM

Inscope Medical Solutions

Flipped Health

Aerox

3rd Step Enterprises

Red Natural

  Productivity Ventures

Allview  Informatics

SparX Technology

9:15 AM

Rural Health Kiosk

VasoCorp

Innumbra Technologies

DexMat

Cricket Flours

  From:Earth

  RelishMBA

Hyperlink

10:00 AM

Enlightened Diagnostics

Viapore

Afthon

  New Hope Echotech

Eden Fresh Fruit Solution

BuddyUP

Engagely

CarPal

10:45 AM

SteriDev

CaTera

Akabotics

Ecogent

ColterDurham

Goodnity

Learn.Dev

Elegus      Technologies

11:30 AM

\

Opticent Health

Smartians

Homegrown Brewing

Airfit

Sortek

Inhibio

2:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m., Wild Card Challenge 
Rooms 101 and 102 - AT&T Executive Education and Conference Center - 1900 University Avenue
Eight first runners-up in the Opening Round compete in two divisions for two wild card slots into the semifinals
Open to the public, no reservation required

3:30 p.m. – 5 p.m., Wells Fargo Clean Energy Challenge
Classroom 203 - Level M2 - AT&T Executive Education and Conference Center - 1900 University Avenue
Winners in the Opening Round clean energy divisions compete for the $20,000 Wells Fargo Clean Energy Prize
Open to the public, no reservation required

6:30 p.m. – 8:30 p.m., Round Up Reception*
Scholz Garten, 1607 San Jacinto Blvd, Austin, TX 78701
Western-themed Friday night reception for teams, faculty, and volunteers
* Badge required

Saturday, May 9

9:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m., Semifinals
Rooms 202 and 203 - AT&T Executive Education and Conference Center - 1900 University Avenue
Top 10 teams compete in two divisions
Open to the public, no reservation required

10 a.m. – 12:00 p.m., Nemec Elevator Challenge* 
University of Texas Tower - Main Bldg, 2400 Inner Campus Dr
24 teams who have not yet won money compete in an elevator pitch competition
* Badge required

2:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m., Finals
Amphitheater Room 204 - AT&T Executive Education and Conference Center - 1900 University Avenue
Top four teams compete
Open to the public, no reservation required

7:00 p.m., Awards Reception*
Level M3, Salon C - AT&T Executive Education and Conference Center - 1900 University Avenue
Winners announced
* Badge required