Centers | Texas Venture Labs

Past Winners

Important Information

Global VLIC Rules

2013

Global Champion
Visolis from the Indian School of Business
First Runner-up 
Beyonic from the University of Texas
Second Runner-up 
AGcerez from the Sasin Graduate Institute of Business Administration in Thailand
Third Runner-up 
BriteSeed from Northwestern University in Chicago
Wells Fargo Clean Energy Prize
Seismos from the University of Texas

2012

Global Champion
NuMat Technologies from Northwestern University
First Runner-up 
Athena Laboratories from the University of Texas
Second Runner-up 
Sustainable Agricultural Solutions from the Universidad de los Andes
Third Runner-up 
Ischiban from the University of Cincinnati

2011

Global Champion 
TNG Pharmaceuticals from the University of Louisville
First Runner-up 
Reveal Design Automation from the University of Michigan
Second Runner-up 
GalvaPlus from Thammasat University
Third Runner-up 
Kalood from Brigham Young University

2010

Global Champion 
BiologicsMD from University of Arkansas
First Runner-up 
PCCA Technologies from Carnegie Mellon University 
Second Runner-up 
Silicon Solar Solutions from University of Arkansas 
Third Runner-up 
GlucaGo from Indiana University and Purdue University

2009

Global Champion 
Novophage Therapeutics from Boston University and MIT
First Runner-up 
Tears for Life from University of Arkansas 
Second Runner-up 
necoPlastics from University of Louisville 
Third Runner-up 
Tetra One Source from University of Louisville

2008

Global Champion 
NeuroBank from Carnegie Mellon University
First Runner-up 
Klymit from Brigham Young University
Second Runner-up 
qcue from University of Texas at Austin
Third Runner-up 
OvaGuard from Thammasat University

2007

Global Champion 
Omega Sensors from San Diego State University
First Runner-up 
Power Prawns from Thammasat University, Thailand
Second Runner-up 
Endoways - Trocamera from Universidad de los Andes, Colombia 
Third Runner-up 
Mullis Enterprises from University of Georgia
Semifinalists
T & T International from University of Georgia
Agile Sports Technologies from University of Nebraska-Lincoln
AbbeyMe from Carnegie Mellon University
Optimal Vision from University of Illinois at Chicago
Frontier Sciences from University of Manitoba
SeaSafe from Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, China

2006

Global Champion 
NeuroLife Noninvasive Solutions from Carnegie Mellon University
First Runner-up 
Strong Data Corp. from Columbia University 
Second Runner-up 
AquaSiam from Mahidol University, Thailand
Third Runner-up 
Nudleman from Bond University, Australia
Semifinalists 
NorthAir Technologies from University of Manitoba, Canada
SanoGene Therapeutics from University of Illinois - Chicago
Internet Security from University of Georgia
Angel from Thammasat University
ZigBeef from University of Oklahoma

2005

Global Champion 
Idyll Life from Thammasat University
First Runner-up 
StyleHigh from University of Michigan
Semifinalists 
Spark Biotech from Northwestern University 
PharmaSilk from Chulalongkorn University 
A-Gro Solutions from Thammasat University 
Mi Viejita from London Business School
Spark Parking from Northwestern University
Alianza from Brigham Young University
Bigfoot Networks from the University of Texas at Austin
PillowVue from Queensland University of Technology


2004

Global Champion 
EANeedle from Carnegie Mellon University
First Runner-up 
Clear Count Medical Solutions from Carnegie Mellon University
Semifinalists 
Veran Medical Technologies from Vanderbilt University 
Neuronetrix from the University of Louisville
Nutri-Loc from Thammasat University 
uShip from The University of Texas at Austin

2003

Global Champion 
KidSmart from the University of Georgia 
First Runner-up
Organic Energy Systems from the University of Texas at Austin
Second Runner-up
BioPharma from Chulalongkorn University 
Finalists
Aqua Essence from the University of Oregon
SoftStitch from the University of Western Ontario

2002

Global Champion 
Private Concepts, The University of Texas at Austin
First Runner-up
Aqua Vitae Enterprises from the University of Georgia
Finalists
Roving Planet from the University of Colorado at Boulder
Xoran from the University of Michigan
AutoShop from the University of Chicago

2001

Global Champion
Micell Integrated Systems, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Internet Champion
ADHD Interactive Technologies, University of Georgia
Finalists
Imago Scientific Instruments, University of Wisconsin – Madison
Digital Film Distribution, San Diego State University
Watermark Technologies, Bond University, Australia

2000

Global Champion
Manufacturing Beverage Appliances (2MBA), Bond University, Australia
Internet Champion
Global Risk Exchange, Babson College
Finalists
Cardiac Mapping System, Swinburne University of Technology, Australia
Viest.com, London Business School, Great Britain
Chaps, Fundacao Getulio Vargas, Brazil


1999

Global Champion
Fabrica Company, Ltd., Thammasat University, Thailand
First Runner-up
Vusion, Inc., University of Texas at Austin
Second Runner-up
Jetfan Technology, Queensland University of Technology, Australia
Finalists
HomeDream, Fundacao Getulio Vargas, Brazil
Regents Park Healthcare, London Business School, Great Britain

1998

Global Champion
Bio-Pet Technologies, University of Georgia
First Runner-up
Purasoy Farms, ITESM, Mexico
Finalists
Logistics Solutions, Inc., Northwestern University
Highwired Network, Inc., Babson College
Lifeshield Company, Ltd., Thammasat University, Thailand

1997

Global Champion
BioGel, Inc., University of Texas at Austin
First Runner-up
Invasive Plant Control, LLC, University of Oregon
Finalists
Angara Database Systems, Stanford University
Sud city, USA, Yale University
WoodworX, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

1996

Global Champion
EcoClear, Inc., Bond University, Australia
First Runner-up
3D Precision Analytics, Northwestern University
Finalists
BarMesh, Inc., Duke University
Fast Track Applications, University of Georgia

1995

Global Champion
True Dimensions, Inc., University of Texas at Austin
First Runner-up
WOODLOK Inc., Bond University, Australia
Second Runner-up
RapidSample Service, University of North Carolina
Finalists
Syphrosyny, Northwestern University
Polux, Fundacao Getulio Vargas, Brazil

1994

International Champion
Breeze Technology, Inc., Bond University, Australia
First Runner-up
Videobox, London Business School, Great Britain
Second Runner-up
Portable Multi-Media, Inc., The Georgia Institute of Technology
Finalist
Taboo, Carnegie Mellon University

1993

International Champion
Independence Marine, Northwestern University
First Runner-up
Commercial Marine Products, Bond University, Australia
Second Runner-up
21st Century Bikes, University of Georgia
Finalist
Ampersand Art Supply, Inc., The University of Texas at Austin

1992

International Champion
Expert Application Systems, Inc., The University of Texas at Austin
First Runner-up
KHEOPS Archiving, Ecole Superieure de Commerce de Lyon, France
Second Runner-up
Wine Exporting Service, University of California at Los Angeles

1991

International Champion
Salaam Greetings, Inc., Carnegie Mellon University

1990

International Champion
Professional Career Guides, Inc., Wharton School

1989

National Champion
CustomWare Inc., Carnegie Mellon University

1988

Texas Champion
Professional Greetings, Inc., The University of Texas at Austin

1987

Texas Champion
Mobile Mechanics, The University of Texas at Austin

1986

Texas Champion
Liquid Piston Technology, Inc., The University of Texas at Austin

1985

Texas Champion
The Carbon Recovery Company, The University of Texas at Austin

1984

Texas Champion
Polypallet, Inc., The University of Texas at Austin

 


Page last updated: 4/2/2014