University of Texas at Austin
Man at podium

Hall of Fame

McCombs School of Business McCombs School of Business

Hall of Fame

The Hall of Fame honors individuals who display exceptional service to education and human betterment and for distinguished contributions to the university and the business community.


The McCombs School of Business Hall of Fame was established in 1983, in recognition of The University of Texas at Austin’s centennial celebration and to honor former students, faculty, and other dedicated supporters who have made outstanding professional contributions to the business community and who, by their exemplary civic, philanthropic, and educational activities, have advanced humanity. 

Selection criteria is based on:

  • Demonstrated outstanding contributions to human betterment and to society in general by their exemplary human, civic, educational and philanthropic activities.
  • Demonstrated outstanding professional contributions to the business community.
  • Be an alumnus/alumna, ex-student, former McCombs School faculty and/or a truly outstanding and long-term supporter of the McCombs School or The University of Texas at Austin.
  • Demonstrated high personal traits of morality, integrity and citizenship.
  • Demonstrated effective and long-time leadership role.
  • Possess a high level of competence, accomplishment and expertise in at least one area.
  • Demonstrated originality and creativity over a reasonable period of time.
  • Demonstrated concern and contribution to broadly based social causes with a strong people orientation.
  • Established a positive overall citizenship role over an extended period of time.

Exclamation point inside a word bubble To be eligible for the 2019-2020 award, nominations must be received by January 13, 2020.

* Nominations received after this date will be considered for the 2020-2021 selection. All nominations will remain active for a period of three years.

Nominate

Please send a letter of nomination and the complete mailing address and phone number of the nominee to Christine Burdell:

512-232-7981 (direct line)
Email: Christine Burdell

McCombs School of Business
Development and External Relations
2110 Speedway, Stop B6006
Austin, TX 78712-1270

Selection Committee

A selection committee considers each year’s nominees for induction into the Hall of Fame. The 2019-2020 committee members are:

    • Rowland Atiase
    • Pat Brockett
    • John S. Butler
    • Kathleen Farlow
    • Jay Hartzell - Ex-officio
    • Vijay Mahajan
    • Red McCombs - Ex-officio
    • Jeff Melton - Ex-officio
    • Robert Prentice
    • Laura Starks

Spacer


2020 Hall of Fame Inductees

George R. Ackert

BBA '91, JD '95

Senior Managing Director, Evercore

The Honorable Kevin P. Eltife

BBA '81

Owner, Eltife Properties, Ltd.

Gay W Gaddis

Gay W. Gaddis

BFA '77

Chief Executive Officer, Gay Gaddis, LLC

Mark D. Gibson

BBA '81

Chief Executive Officer, JLL Capital Markets, Americas

Spacer


Past Hall of Fame Inductees

2015 - >

2015 -

2018 - 19 

Philip A. Canfield, BHP '89
Amb. Antonio Garza, BBA '80
Amb. Kay Bailey Hutchison, LLB '67, BA Government '92
Niloufar Khatiblou Molavi, BBA '91, MPA '91
J. Marc Myers, BBA' 69, MBA ' 75

 

2017 - 18

Richard D. Folger, BBA '81, BS '84
The Honorable Rex W. Tillerson, BS '75
Theodore T. "Ted" Wang, MBA '96 


 

2016 - 17

Kathleen W. Farlow, MPA '83
Charles M. Holley, Jr., BBA '79
S. Todd Maclin, BBA '78
Sam L. Susser, BBA '85


 

2015 - 16

Sanford L. Gottesman, BBA '73
Joe E. Holt, BBA '71 
Wm. Eugene Powell, BBA '68, MBA '70
Jeffrey L. Swope, BBA '72, MBA '74 


 

2014 - 15

Alan Dreeben, BBA '65
Ray Nixon, Jr., BA '74, MBA '77 
Will O'Hara, BBA '68
Robert "Bob" S. Zlotnik, BBA '75, MBA '80
Marcie C. Zlotnik, BBA '83

2010 - 2014

2013 - 14

R.D. (Dan) Burck, BBA '56
Dick Evans, BBA '68
John C. Goff, BBA '77
Woody L. Hunt, BBA '66, MBA '70

2012 - 13

John L. Adams, BBA '66, LLB '69
Tom C. Frost
Gary C. Kelly, BBA '77
Lynn (Fox) Utter, BBA '84

2011 - 12

R. Steven Hicks, BA '72
Admiral Bobby R. Inman, BA '50
John H. Massey, LLB '66
Roy M. Spence, BA '71

2010 - 11

Jack R. Crosby, BBA '49
William H. Cunningham
James R. Moffett, BS '61

2005 - 2009

2009 - 10

John W. Carpenter III, MBA '77
Gary M. Kusin, BA '72
Corbin J. Robertson, Jr., BBA '69


2008 - 09

James R. Huffines, BBA '73
Joel V. Staff, BBA '67
Elizabeth Henke Yant, BBA '77, MPA '78


2007 - 08

John D. McStay, BBA '65, MBA '66
Louis M. Pearce Jr.
McHenry “Mac” Tichenor, BA '77, MBA '79


2006 - 07

Fred Hegi Jr., Ph.D. '70
William Johnson, MBA '74
Red McCombs
W.A. "Tex" Moncrief Jr., BS '42


2005 - 06

H. Scott Caven Jr., BBA '64, LLB '67
B.M. “Mack” Rankin, BBA '50
William E. Rosenthal, BBA '72


2004 - 05

Robert B. Rowling, BBA '76
Ronald G. Steinhart, BBA '62, MBA '63
Sara Martinez Tucker, BJ '76, MBA '79

2000 - 2004

2003 - 04

Peter R. Coneway, BBA '66
Gary T. Crum, MBA '72
Robert H. Graham, BS '68, MS '72, MBA '73
James Mulva, BBA '68, MBA '69


2002 - 03

Ernest H. Cockrell, BES '67, MBA '70
Kenneth M. Jastrow II, BBA '69, MBA '71
Charles W. Tate, BBA '68


2001 - 02

Linnet F. Deily, BA '67
Donald L. Evans, BS '69, MBA '73
Jeffrey M. Heller, BBA '68


2000 - 01

Daniel C. Arnold, BBA '51, LLB '53
John H. Duncan, BBA '49

 

1995 - 1999

1999 - 00

Robert H. Dedman, BS '46, LLB '48, BA '49
Richard E. Rainwater, BA '66
Jere W. Thompson, BBA '54

1998 - 99

Jon Brumley, BBA '61
Joseph M. Grant, MBA '61, Ph.D. '70
Gaylord A. Jentz​

1997 - 98

Katherine J. Harless, BBA '72
Frank W. Maresh, BBA '61, MPA '63
Michael A. Myers, BBA '59, LLB '63

1996 - 97

Lester M. Alberthal Jr., BBA '68
Jack S. Blanton, BA '47, LLB '50
Shelby H. Carter Jr., BBA '53
Alvin M. Eicoff, BBA '43

1995 - 96

Floyd Brandt
Thomas O. Hicks, BBA '69
William H. Seay, BBA '41
Raynard M. Sommerfeld

1994 - 95

Ronya Kozmetsky
Arthur Temple Jr.
Robert C. Witt

1990 - 1994

1993 - 94

Edward W. Cundiff
Coulter R. Sublett, BBA '33


1992 - 93

Abraham Charnes
Donald J. Stone, BBA '49
Ernest W. Walker


1991 - 92

Stanley A. Arbingast
Edwin Gale, BBA '47
Eugene Nelson, LLB '39


1990 - 91

William W. Cooper
Herbert D. Kelleher
Ralph Spence, BBA '42

1985 - 1989

1989 - 90

James B. Goodson, BBA '48
George Kozmetsky
Charles T. Zlatkovich, Ph.D. '52

1988 - 89

Fladger F. Tannery, BBA '33, MBA '35, Ph.D. '41
Glenn A. Welsch, Ph.D. '52

1987 - 88

F. Lanier Cox, BBA '35, LLB '37
Edgar A. Smith

1986 - 87

J. Anderson Fitzgerald
John T. Stuart III, BBA '58
John P. Thompson, BBA '48

1984 - 85

John P. Harbin, BBA '39
W.D. Noel, BBA '35
Charles N. Prothro, BBA '39
Jack G. Taylor, BBA '36
Erich W. Zimmerman

1980 - 1984

1984 - 85

Samuel E. Barshop, BBA '51
H.B. “Hank” Harkins, BBA '42
Ben F. Love, BBA '48
Fred H. Moore
C. Aubrey Smith, BBA '21, MBA '26
John R. Stockton


1983 - 84

Hines H. Baker, BA '17, LLB '17
James L. Bayless, BBA '48
James C. Dolley
Joe C. Thompson, BA '22, BBA '22
John A. White, BBA '29, MBA '30, Ph.D. '37
Gus S. Wortham

2020 Rising Star Award Honorees

Each year, the McCombs School of Business is pleased to present young alumni with the Rising Star Award. Honorees are acknowledged at the annual Hall of Fame ceremony. We present this award to alumni who have been successful professionally, and have helped strengthen the McCombs Alumni Network. These are graduates who have presented themselves as consummate professionals and dedicated business people. Congratulations to the 2020 honorees!

Jessica M. Lopez

Jessica M. Lopez

BBA '10, MPA '10

ID Experts

Michael C. Smith

Michael C. Smith

MBA '05

ExxonMobil

April D. Underwood

April D. Underwood

BBA '01

Obvious Ventures

Spacer


Past Rising Star Honorees

2015 - >

2015 -

2019

Kovid O. Gupta, BBA '10
Lance T. Loeffler, BBA '99, MBA '04
Carlos A. Whitaker, BBA '00, MPA '00

2018

David R. Druley, BBA '88, MBA '03
Jeffrey M. Duchin, BBA '98
Lisa Seacat DeLucaMSTC '10

 

2017

Marissa Jarratt, BBA '99, MBA '04
Kurt Leedy, BBA '02

 

2016

T. Mark Whatley, MBA '04
Ashish K. Gupta, BBA '00

 

2015

David Busker, MBA '07
Jack Nelson, BBA '98

2010 - 2014

2014

Scott Mattei, MBA '95
Vivek Shah, BBA '03


2013

Jeremy Smitheal, BBA '94, MBA '03
Cindy Lo, BBA '98


2012

Ryan Oliver, MBA '06
Dominic Sung, BBA '03


2011

Matt Chasen, MBA '04
David Anthony Murrell, BBA '01


2010

Daniel B. Nelson, BA '96, MBA '06
Matt Polze, BBA '99, MPA '99, JD '03

2005 - 2009

2009

Gregory H. Johnson,  MBA '05
M. Christina Clayton, BBA '02


2008

Holly Goodrich McMullan, MBA '04


2007

Tony Rogers, BBA '90, MBA '97


2006

Ted Wang, MBA '96


2005

Jeff Hoogendam, MBA '95

Large Spacer