Conference Attendees

Conference Attendees

Conference Attendees

McCombs School of Business McCombs School of Business

Conference Attendees

Adib Parviz

Parviz Adib

Founder, Pionergy Consulting Firm

Anderson Kenneth

Kenneth W. Anderson, Jr.

Commissioner

Public Utility Commision

Tom Anson

Tom Anson

Partner

Strasburger & Price, LLC

Fred Beach

Fred Beach

Fellow

Center for International Energy and Environmental Policy

Eric Bieber

Eric Biber

Attendee

Chad Belvins

Chad Blevins

Managing Director

Grid Economics

Seth Blumsack

Seth Blumsack

Associate Professor of Energy Policy and Economics

Penn State

Ashley Brown

Ashley Brown

Executive Director

Harvard Electricity Policy Group

John Butler

John Butler

Associate Director

KBH Energy Center

William Buzbee

William W. Buzbee

Attendee

Sanya Carley

Sanya Carley

Attendee

Andres Carvallo

Andres Carvallo

Founder & CEO

CMG

Antonio Conejo

Antonio Conejo

Professor

The Ohio State University

Joseph Cullen

Joseph Cullen

Assistant Professor of Economics

Washington University

Dumas, John

John Dumas

Vice President, Market Operations

Lower Colorado River Authority

Roger Duncan

Roger Duncan

Research Fellow

UT Austin Energy Institute

Thomas Edmunds

Thomas Edmunds

Attendee

Ahmad Faruqui

Ahmad Faruqui

Energy Economist

Frank Felder

Frank A Felder

Director

Center for Energy, Economic and Environmental Policy

Fox, Marilyn

Marilyn Fox

Attendee

Funkhouser, Erik

Erik Funkhouser

Senior Consultant

Research Into Action

Steven Gabriel

Steven Gabriel

Attendee

University of Maryland-College Park

Gercan Gulen

Gurcan Gulen

Senior Economist

BEG's Center for Energy Economics

Kevin Hanson

Kevin Hanson

Lead Market Operations Analyst

ERCOT

Charlie Hemmeline

Charlie Hemmeline

Executive Director

Texas Solar Power Association

Ian Hiskens

Ian A. Hiskens

Vennema Professor of Engineering

University of Michigan, Ann Arbor

Stephen Holland

Stephen Holland

Professor, Department of Economics

University of North Carolina Greensboro

Monty Humble

Monty Humble

Attendee

David Inbar

David Inbar

Founder and CEO

Dejalytics, Inc.

Sharon Jacobs

Sharon Jacobs

Attendee

Brian Johnson

Brian Johnson

Electrical Engineer

National Renewable Energy Laboratory

Rob Jones

Rob Jones

Private Investor

Lynne Keisling

Lynne Kiesling

Associate Professor of Instruction

Northwestern University

Robert King

Robert King

President

Good Company Associate

Daniel Kirschen

Daniel Kirschen

Attendee

Becky Klein

Becky Klein

Principal, Klein Energy, LLC

Rao Konidena

Rao Konidena

Principal Advisor, MISO

Javad Lavaei

Javad Lavaei

Assistant Professor

UC Berkeley

Jeremy Lin

Jeremy Lin

Attendee

Steven Littlechild

Stephen Littlechild

Consultant

Gus Lott

Gus Lott

Principal Engineer

YarCom, Inc.

Madani Ramtin

Ramtin Madani

Assistant Professor

UT Arlington, Department of Electrical Engineering

Jose Maria

Jose Maria Lujambio

Energy Practice Director

Cacheaux, Cavazos & Newton

McCamant, Frank

Frank McCamant

Attendee

Colin Meehan

Colin Meehan

Attendee

Joel Mickey

Joel Mickey

Senior Director of Market Design and Operations, ERCOT

Rob Minter

Rob Minter

Senior Vice President of Government & Regulatory Affairs

ENGIE North America

Jonas Monast

Jonas Monast

Attendee

Bill Muston

Bill Muston

Manager of R&D

Oncor Electric Delivery Company, LLC

Peter Nance

Peter Nance

Energy Economist

Sarma Nuthalapata

Sarma Nuthalapati

Research Scientist

Texas A&M University

Felix Mormann

Felix Mormann

Attendee

Philip O'Connor

Philip O'Connor

Attendee

Olivares Daniel

Daniel Olivares

Associate Professor, Electrical Engineering Department

Pontificia Universidad Catolica

Uma Outka

Uma Outka

Associate Professor

University of Kansas School of Law

Owens, Dustin

Dustin Owens

Director of Engagement and Integration

Alberta Energy

Dalie Patinio Echeverri

Dalia Patino-Echeverri

Assistant Professor at the Nicholas School of Environment

Duke University

Brett Perlman

Brett A. Perlman

Fellow in Advanced Leadership Initiative, Harvard University

Photo Not Available Placeholder

Matias Negrete Pincetic

Assistant Professor, Electrical Engineering Department

Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile

Steve Reedy

Steve Reedy

Deputy Director, Independent Market Monitor, ERCOT

Potomac Economics

Jim Rossi

Jim Rossi

Attendee

Ramteen, Sioshansi

Ramteen Sioshansi

The Ohio State University

Smolen, Paul

Paul Smolen

Co-Founder & Vice President

Fox, Smolen & Associates

Paul Sotkiewcz

Paul M. Sotkiewicz

President and Founder

E-Cubed Policy Associates, LLC

Amy Stein

Amy Stein

Associate Professor of Law

University of Florida Levin College of Law

Photo Not Available Placeholder

Daniel Steinberg

Senior Policy and Economic Analyst and Section Manager, NREL

Caleb Stephenson

Caleb Stephenson

Senior Vice President of Commercial Analystics

Calpine

Ingmar Sterzing

Ingmar Sterzing

Vice President of Power Supply and Energy Services

Pedernales Electric Cooperative

Clayton Stice

Clayton Stice

Principal Engineer-Emerging Technologies for Grid Coordination

ERCOT

Melinda Taylor

Melinda Taylor

Executive Director

KBH Energy Center

Bruce Thompson

Bruce Thompson

Attendee

Jess Totten

Jess Totten

Energy Consultant

Brian Tulloh

Brian Tulloh

Vice President of Public Policy

Energy Future Holdings

Michael Wara

Michael Wara

Associate Professor

Stanford Law School

Steve Weissman

Steve Weissman

Attendee

Welton Shelly

Shelley Welton

Assistant Professor

University of South Carolina School of Law

Wischmeyer, Henry

Henry Wischmeyer

Attendee

Ryan Wiser

Ryan Wiser

Senior Scientist and Group Leader

Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Photo Not Available Placeholder

Taylor Woodruff

Manager of Regulatory Affairs

Oncor

Photo Not Available Placeholder

Patrick Worrall

Extol Energy

Jay Zarnikau

Jay Zarnikau

President, Frontier Associates

Carl Zichella

Carl Zichella

Director for Western Transmission

NRDC