skip main site navigation go to current site section navigation

Visa Information - Hong Kong

General Information

Visa requirements and procedures for Hong Kong and mainland China may seem a bit confusing. After all, isn’t Hong Kong a part of China now? Yes and no. Although Hong Kong, a former British colony, reverted back to the People’s Republic of China in 1997, Hong Kong is considered a Special Administrative Region (SAR). That means it is quasi-independent and has its own visa requirements. Please read the information below carefully.

  • Hong Kong Entry Requirements: Everyone participating in the International MPA/ SCM Program in Hong Kong must have a STUDY VISA for Hong Kong SAR. 
  • Mainland China (PRC) Entry Requirements: Everyone participating in the International MPA/ SCM Program in Hong Kong must have a TOURIST VISA for mainland China.

The process for obtaining your two visas is different, and is managed separately. Please read all information carefully and feel free to ask us any questions. 

BEFORE YOU START
The most important thing is to ensure that you have a valid and signed passport with at least six months of remaining validity. Please note the visas will be affixed onto the passport itself, and you will need at least three blank visa pages in your passport for the visas to be processed.

Study Visa to Hong Kong

Visa Processing through BBA IP

As a service, and in order to provide students with the smoothest visa process, Hong Kong Study Visas will be managed centrally via the BBA International Programs Office/CUHK who will then remit your visa applications to the Hong Kong Immigration Department.

  • Deadline: All required materials must be submitted to the BBA IP office by January 18. Since the process is fairly lengthy, and may take a minimum of eight weeks, failure to bring all required documents by the deadline will mean that it will be the student’s sole responsibility to submit necessary paperwork directly to the Hong Kong Immigration Department. Late applications will not be accepted. No exceptions will be made.
  • Cost: $75 per student, which will be automatically charged on your “What I Owe” as an additional fee. This cost reflects the Hong Kong Immigration Department Fee of $30 + CUHK Processing Fee + all express mailing fees.
  • Important Notes: If BBA IP does not receive your complete application by the deadline, BBA IP will not be held responsible for the student not acquiring their visa in time.
  • Required Documentation (U.S. and Other Citizens)
     Complete application form ID995A. Please see sample form and notes
     1 recent photo affixed to application form
     Photocopy of passport information page containing personal particulars, date of issue, date of expiry
      Photocopy of any student visa and I-20 documents- Non U.S. students only
     Photocopy of proof of applicants financial support. E.g. bank statements, salary slips, etc. Please make sure that the document is clear and is either your own bank statement, or your parents/guardian's bank statement along with parent's/guardian's letter of undertaking. 
     Hong Kong Sponsor Form ID995B- Provided by CUHK
     Letter of acceptance to the host institution- Provided by CUHK
     $75 Visa Processing Fee
  • Required Documentation (Chinese Citizens) -
     Complete application form ID995A. Please see sample form and notes
     1 recent photo affixed to application form
     Photocopy of passport information page. Chinese residents of the mainland who have not been issued a passport may submit a copy of their China resident identity card
     Photocopy of U.S. visa documents and I-20
     Photocopy of proof of applicants financial support. E.g. Bank statements, salary slips, etc. Please make sure the document is clear and is either your own bank statement, or your parent/guardian's along with parent/guardian's letter of undertaking.
     Hong Kong Sponsor Form ID995B- Provided by CUHK
     Letter of acceptance to the institution in Hong Kong- Provided by CUHK
     $75 Visa Processing fee
     * If traveling into Hong Kong from Mainland China*  Chinese citizens are also required to apply for an Entry-exit Permit for Traveling to and from Hong Kong and Macao and a relevant exit endorsement from the Public Security Bureau Office where their household registrations are kept.
     *if traveling into Hong Kong from Mainland China or traveling to Mainland China after program* Chinese citizens should also submit a copy of their flight itinerary which shows their return flight into the U.S.
     *if traveling into Hong Kong from Mainland China* Chinese citizens should also provide a signed letter attesting that they will be returning  to the U.S. to continue their studies after the program.
    *Please note Chinese citizens participating in the SCM Program may not have the opportunity to obtain the EEP and exit endorsement prior to the program start date. If this is your case, please meet with Maria Terrazas as soon as possible.

Tourist Visa to Mainland China

Unlike the Hong Kong Study visa, which may be processed centrally via UT, the China Tourist visa will be processed by each student individually through the nearest Chinese Consulate or Embassy or a visa issuing service. It is the student’s sole responsibility to ensure that the visa is processed in a timely manner. Please read through the instructions below.

Submitting in person at the Chinese Consulate

Applications must be personally delivered by you or someone you trust (friend, relative). The nearest Chinese Consulate is located in Houston, Texas. For questions on the Visa, call the Chinese consulate visa hotline 713-521-9589 from 9:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. every working day, or visit the consulate's website.

Submitting via a Visa Issuing Service

You can also utilize a visa issuing service. They process your visa application on your behalf for an additional fee. This is often the easiest route if you are looking to avoid the drive to Houston. Please review the recommended visa issuing companies in the Visa Information Document.

  • Required Documentation (U.S. and Other Citizens)
     Passport- You should submit your original passport that is valid for at least 6 months with at least one blank visa page as well as a photocopy of the passport's information/photo page.
     Complete  Application FormV2011.A. The form must be completed in all capital letters. Please see sample form.
     Photo- Please affix one color photo on the application form. The photo should be recent, front view, in 48mm x 33mm size without head coverings.
     Invitation Letter issued by the institution in China- Provided by CUHK
     Visa fees- For 2013 fees, please review Visa Information Document.
  • Additional Requirements for Non-U.S. Citizens
     Original and a photocopy of proof of U.S. residency, work or study, proof of residency in the consular district (e.g. ID, water or electricity bills or tenancy agreement, etc,) OR a valid U.S. Visa
     Complete Supplementary visa application form v.2011B
  • Additional Requirements for U.S. born children of Chinese Descent
    If you are a U.S.- born child with one or two Chinese parents, and apply for a Chinese visa for the first time, please read Documentations Required for U.S. Born Children of Chinese Descent.

Useful Documents and Links