Skip to main content
Hall of Fame speaker at podium

Hall of Fame

The Hall of Fame honors individuals who display exceptional service to education and human betterment and for distinguished contributions to the university and the business community.

The McCombs School of Business Hall of Fame was established in 1983, in recognition of The University of Texas at Austin’s centennial celebration and to honor former students, faculty, and other dedicated supporters who have made outstanding professional contributions to the business community and who, by their exemplary civic, philanthropic, and educational activities, have advanced humanity. 

Selection criteria is based on:

  • Demonstrated outstanding contributions to human betterment and to society in general by their exemplary human, civic, educational and philanthropic activities.
  • Demonstrated outstanding professional contributions to the business community.
  • Be an alumnus/alumna, ex-student, former McCombs School faculty and/or a truly outstanding and long-term supporter of the McCombs School or The University of Texas at Austin.
  • Demonstrated high personal traits of morality, integrity and citizenship.
  • Demonstrated effective and long-time leadership role.
  • Possess a high level of competence, accomplishment and expertise in at least one area.
  • Demonstrated originality and creativity over a reasonable period of time.
  • Demonstrated concern and contribution to broadly based social causes with a strong people orientation.
  • Established a positive overall citizenship role over an extended period of time.

To be eligible for the 2021-2022 award, nominations must be received by January 12, 2022.

* Nominations received after this date will be considered for the 2022-2023 selection. All nominations will remain active for a period of three years.

Each year, the McCombs School of Business is pleased to present young alumni with the Rising Star Award. Honorees are acknowledged at the annual Hall of Fame ceremony. 

 

NOMINATE

Please send a letter of nomination and the complete mailing address and phone number of the nominee to Christine Burdell:

512-232-7981 (direct line)
Email Christine Burdell

McCombs School of Business
Development and External Relations
2110 Speedway, Stop B6006
Austin, TX 78712-1270

 

SELECTION COMMITTEE

A selection committee considers each year’s nominees for induction into the Hall of Fame. The 2021-2022 committee members were:

  • Wendy Anderson - Ex-officio
  • John S. Butler
  • Steve Gilbert
  • Volker Laux
  • Vijay Mahajan
  • Lillian Mills
  • Niloufar Molavi
  • Ray Nixon
  • Robert Prentice
  • Laura Starks

2022 HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES

  • John Harkey headshot

    John D. Harkey Jr.

    BBA ’83, JD ’86 Founder, JDH Investment Management LLC
  • Ben Moreland Headshot

    W. Benjamin Moreland

    BBA ’84 Principal, Moreland Interests
  • Kelly Steckelberg headshot

    Kelly S. Steckelberg

    BBA 91, MPA 91 Chief Financial Officer, Zoom Video Communications
  • Andrew Phong Vo Headshot

    Andrew Phong Vo

    BBA ’95 Chief Human Resources Officer, Growth Markets, Accenture

PAST HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES

2020 –

2020 - 21

George R. Ackert, BBA '91, JD '95
The Honorable Kevin P. Eltife, BBA '81
Gay W. Gaddis, BFA '77
Mark D. Gibson, BBA '81

 

 

2015 – 2019

2018 - 19 

Philip A. Canfield, BHP '89
Amb. Antonio Garza, BBA '80
Amb. Kay Bailey Hutchison, LLB '67, BA Government '92
Niloufar Khatiblou Molavi, BBA '91, MPA '91
J. Marc Myers, BBA' 69, MBA ' 75

 

2017 - 18

Richard D. Folger, BBA '81, BS '84
The Honorable Rex W. Tillerson, BS '75
Theodore T. "Ted" Wang, MBA '96 

 

2016 - 17

Kathleen W. Farlow, MPA '83
Charles M. Holley, Jr., BBA '79
S. Todd Maclin, BBA '78
Sam L. Susser, BBA '85

 

2015 - 16

Sanford L. Gottesman, BBA '73
Joe E. Holt, BBA '71 
Wm. Eugene Powell, BBA '68, MBA '70
Jeffrey L. Swope, BBA '72, MBA '74 

 

2014 - 15

Alan Dreeben, BBA '65
Ray Nixon, Jr., BA '74, MBA '77 
Will O'Hara, BBA '68
Robert "Bob" S. Zlotnik, BBA '75, MBA '80
Marcie C. Zlotnik, BBA '83

2010 – 2014

2013 - 14

R.D. (Dan) Burck, BBA '56
Dick Evans, BBA '68
John C. Goff, BBA '77
Woody L. Hunt, BBA '66, MBA '70

 

2012 - 13

John L. Adams, BBA '66, LLB '69
Tom C. Frost
Gary C. Kelly, BBA '77
Lynn (Fox) Utter, BBA '84

 

2011 - 12

R. Steven Hicks, BA '72
Admiral Bobby R. Inman, BA '50
John H. Massey, LLB '66
Roy M. Spence, BA '71

 

2010 - 11

Jack R. Crosby, BBA '49
William H. Cunningham
James R. Moffett, BS '61

2005 – 2009

2009 - 10

John W. Carpenter III, MBA '77
Gary M. Kusin, BA '72
Corbin J. Robertson, Jr., BBA '69

 

2008 - 09

James R. Huffines, BBA '73
Joel V. Staff, BBA '67
Elizabeth Henke Yant, BBA '77, MPA '78

 

2007 - 08

John D. McStay, BBA '65, MBA '66
Louis M. Pearce Jr.
McHenry “Mac” Tichenor, BA '77, MBA '79

 

2006 - 07

Fred Hegi Jr., Ph.D. '70
William Johnson, MBA '74
Red McCombs
W.A. "Tex" Moncrief Jr., BS '42

 

2005 - 06

H. Scott Caven Jr., BBA '64, LLB '67
B.M. “Mack” Rankin, BBA '50
William E. Rosenthal, BBA '72

 

2004 - 05

Robert B. Rowling, BBA '76
Ronald G. Steinhart, BBA '62, MBA '63
Sara Martinez Tucker, BJ '76, MBA '79

2000 – 2004

2003 - 04

Peter R. Coneway, BBA '66
Gary T. Crum, MBA '72
Robert H. Graham, BS '68, MS '72, MBA '73
James Mulva, BBA '68, MBA '69

 

2002 - 03

Ernest H. Cockrell, BES '67, MBA '70
Kenneth M. Jastrow II, BBA '69, MBA '71
Charles W. Tate, BBA '68

 

2001 - 02

Linnet F. Deily, BA '67
Donald L. Evans, BS '69, MBA '73
Jeffrey M. Heller, BBA '68

 

2000 - 01

Daniel C. Arnold, BBA '51, LLB '53
John H. Duncan, BBA '49

1995 – 1999

1999 - 00

Robert H. Dedman, BS '46, LLB '48, BA '49
Richard E. Rainwater, BA '66
Jere W. Thompson, BBA '54

 

1998 - 99

Jon Brumley, BBA '61
Joseph M. Grant, MBA '61, Ph.D. '70
Gaylord A. Jentz​

 

1997 - 98

Katherine J. Harless, BBA '72
Frank W. Maresh, BBA '61, MPA '63
Michael A. Myers, BBA '59, LLB '63

 

1996 - 97

Lester M. Alberthal Jr., BBA '68
Jack S. Blanton, BA '47, LLB '50
Shelby H. Carter Jr., BBA '53
Alvin M. Eicoff, BBA '43

 

1995 - 96

Floyd Brandt
Thomas O. Hicks, BBA '69
William H. Seay, BBA '41
Raynard M. Sommerfeld

 

1994 - 95

Ronya Kozmetsky
Arthur Temple Jr.
Robert C. Witt

1990 – 1994

1993 - 94

Edward W. Cundiff
Coulter R. Sublett, BBA '33

 

1992 - 93

Abraham Charnes
Donald J. Stone, BBA '49
Ernest W. Walker

 

1991 - 92

Stanley A. Arbingast
Edwin Gale, BBA '47
Eugene Nelson, LLB '39

 

1990 - 91

William W. Cooper
Herbert D. Kelleher
Ralph Spence, BBA '42

1985 – 1989

1989 - 90

James B. Goodson, BBA '48
George Kozmetsky
Charles T. Zlatkovich, Ph.D. '52

 

1988 - 89

Fladger F. Tannery, BBA '33, MBA '35, Ph.D. '41
Glenn A. Welsch, Ph.D. '52

 

1987 - 88

F. Lanier Cox, BBA '35, LLB '37
Edgar A. Smith

 

1986 - 87

J. Anderson Fitzgerald
John T. Stuart III, BBA '58
John P. Thompson, BBA '48

 

1984 - 85

John P. Harbin, BBA '39
W.D. Noel, BBA '35
Charles N. Prothro, BBA '39
Jack G. Taylor, BBA '36
Erich W. Zimmerman

1980 – 1984

1984 - 85

Samuel E. Barshop, BBA '51
H.B. “Hank” Harkins, BBA '42
Ben F. Love, BBA '48
Fred H. Moore
C. Aubrey Smith, BBA '21, MBA '26
John R. Stockton

 

1983 - 84

Hines H. Baker, BA '17, LLB '17
James L. Bayless, BBA '48
James C. Dolley
Joe C. Thompson, BA '22, BBA '22
John A. White, BBA '29, MBA '30, Ph.D. '37
Gus S. Wortham